king nero

Members
  • Content count

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    8

Community Reputation

22 Excellent

About king nero

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday 11/08/80

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    https://be.linkedin.com/in/fusionpoint

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Belgium
  • Interests
    welding - metallurgy
  • Occupation
    Mechanical Engineer
  • Expert in
    Steel Structures

Recent Profile Visitors

389 profile views
  1. rarely go => a building that has no function for the (semi-continuous) presence of human beings. A warehouse without a desk or office (used solely for storage), agricultural sheds, shelters for machinery, technical spaces, ... Rarely go = only when necessary (to pick up stuff, for maintenance, ...) Single occupancy, we interpret as one family as well. If part of the house is rented out, it's no longer single occupancy. It's only an interpretation, but we haven't had any remarks on this approach.
  2. Hello Gurudev thanks for looking at my document. Please tell me what exactly you're trying to achieve. you say, the k-factor = .58 , using S275. Could you show me how you got this result? As for the 4mm starting threshold that is mentioned in EC3-1-8, you're correct. I'll adjust the tables to comply with EC3-1-3 § 8.5.2. Thanks for your comments.
  3. Did the above document help you in any way? I always appreciate any feedback: If I could improve or clarify something in that doc, please let me know!
  4. I'm not sure I completely understand what you're asking in your last post. I'll try to answer though: the regulation (not the standard), which equals the law, says that when you declare a single characteristic, it's enough. This does not include "NPD" ofcourse. So, a single actual value is sufficient. As a reply to your previous post: CE and DoP needs to exist twice: one copy for the client, another for your archives. You're legally bound to keep a copy for 10 years. You do not have to submit it to the government/...
  5. An excerpt of the regulation 305/2011: Where applicable, provisions for an intended use or uses of a construction product in a Member State, aimed at fulfilling basic requirements for construction works, determine the essential characteristics the performance of which should be declared. In order to avoid an empty declaration of performance, at least one of the essential characteristics of a construction product which are relevant for the declared use or uses should be declared. So, declaring a single prestation is enough to fulfill all legal requirements.
  6. Declare NPD if you question its use. You only have to declare one characteristic.
  7. We've had updates for the national annexes in 2014; 2015; 2016 not but most likely this year again. Depends on each country...
  8. Funny you mention this, as structural bolts smaller than M12 are not permitted according to the EN1090.
  9. http://fusionpoint.be/temp/equivalente keelhoogte scan.pdf even though it's in dutch, should be useful. This shows where the .92 ; .96; ... comes from. Before one applies these formules, make sure you thoroughly understand the preconditions and limitations that comes with each situation. If I ever get the time to translate this into English, I'll repost it again.
  10. check the national standards organisation of your country, or from the country you want to work in. they should have an online catalog that shows per standard the latest version, all amendments, sometimes previous versions, and all other information you need. Amendments and national annexes may vary from country to country. for example: Germany: http://www.beuth.de/de/ Belgium: www.nbn.be Netherlands: www.nen.nl UK: http://shop.bsigroup.com/ ...
  11. Have you checked chapter 8: Mechanical fastening in EN1090-2+A1 ? All standards for fasteners (incl. nuts, washers, ...) are mentioned there. EN15048-1 and EN14399-1; -5; -6 are good places to start.
  12. Thx dik, I understand the principle but we don't always use an outer, separate shell. However (but I have no experience with this personally) I know there exists aluminium wall frames that are designed especially for this kind of application, and there indeed the horizontal members are not affected by "external" vertical loads/deflections but have a separate, fixed mounting location. However, this aside, when evaluation combined deflections one should always consider what exactly is the situation and the result. Sometimes it matters, sometimes it does not.
  13. in fact, it's a combination of both above answers. If, for example, you're checking for a glass window or brittle facade tiles and the supporting beam influences the deflection of the member you're checking, you use both deflections added together. If you're checking for a beam supporting brickwork, you don't want the wall on top to crack, so there I refer to dik above.
  14. If nothing is specified, class 1 according to Annex D.2 is to be applied. see EN1090-2 § 11.3.2 The fundamental tolerances should always be met. No tolerances should be spec'ced on the shop drawings, only the nominal values. Workshop should be provided with work instructions on how to use, measure and check sizes and measurements.