• Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Good

About luisitostaines

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Birthday 03/16/64

Profile Information

  • Location
    Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia
  1. Do you mean the ground beams or the strap beams connecting the eccentric footings. You can include both in your model, and include them in the lateral system group (MRF).
  2. STAAD Pro v8i software does not have this option (rigid or semi-rigid diaphragm) while ETABS 2016 and SAP2000 both have this option - thus compliant to Ch. 12 of ASCE 7-10 or ASCE 7-16.
  3. Yes, I think so; just like provisions in the American design code ASCE 7, NOT allowed in high seismic regions.
  4. If not satisfying lateral method, you should use the modal RS method.
  5. The term special moment frame is NOT used in EC8, it is an American term used in ACI 318 and ASCE 7-; you would rather say frame designed to DCH (ductility class high); to answer your question, yes for strength design of plate and anchor bolts; for service check (such as deformation and/or rotation), use only the unfactored load.
  6. The collector may either be a secondary member of the lateral system or it may be the primary member - EC8 has design guidelines for both ; You have to be specific which member it is.
  7. The seismic shear force is always a function of the seismic weight (the total weight considered) of the structure which is usually equal to DL + SDL + 0.25LL. If you are using the equivalent lateral method (refer to of EC8), you then distribute the shear to each of the levels defined above the base; in your case there is only one level from the base which is the eave level or the roof beam level, so you apply the full magnitude of the shear there.
  8. Eurocode 2 is most probably mistaken but in older BS code it was correct.
  9. Did you check you mass source? It should be DL + SDL + 0.25LL
  10. I am really surprised that clause 8.4.4 (Eq 8.6 & 8.7) of EC2 stipulates longer compression anchorage length than tension anchorage length; it should be the other way around, isn't it? I have been using old data from BS which says the tension anchorage for high yield deformed bars type 2 is [40.35 x bar dia] while compression anchorage length for the same bars is [27.71 x bar dia].